Telephone: 1 (246) 845-TGJT david@thefriendlymarketer.com

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.thefriendlymarketer.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

  • the number of people on our site right now,
  • their geographic locations,
  • the keywords and sites that referred them,
  • which pages they’re viewing,
  • conversions as they happen.

Who we share your data with

Your information is never shared with anyone on our end. This site however does feature income opportunities posted in the form of banner ads. Should you utilize such or make contact with the parties responsible for the opportunities advertised, you do so at your own risk in as far as your contact information is being submitted to a third party site by your doing.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

The only contact information we may request of you on this site is that of your name and e-mail address when making a comment on any post found on our Blog page.

How we protect your data

Our site has encryption protocol which makes it difficult for hackers or undesirables to perform a breach of any kind to access or steal any information of any kind.

What data breach procedures we have in place

What is a personal data breach? The Information Commissioner’s Office states that a personal data breach can be broadly defined as a security incident that has affected the confidentiality, integrity or availability of personal data. In short, there will be a personal data breach whenever any personal data is lost, destroyed, corrupted or disclosed; if someone accesses the data or passes it on without proper authorization; or if the data is made unavailable and this unavailability has a significant negative effect on individuals.

Action to be taken in the event of a data breach

1. Containment and recovery

The immediate priorities are to:
• Contain the breach;
• Assess the potential adverse consequences for individuals, based on how serious or substantial these are, and how likely they are to happen; and
• To limit the scope.

2. Assessing the risk

Perhaps most important is an assessment of potential adverse consequences for individuals, how serious or substantial these are and how likely they are to happen.

Examples would be what information being stored is at risk and is it information that is sensitive that would create a volatile situation.

The information stored by this site would be no more than is accessible from a local telephone directory except in the case of email addresses.
This would likely then expose the owner of the email address to spam of some sort.

3. Reporting of breach to relevant parties affected by such.

This would be carried out after a determination of what might actually have been exposed and what infractions specifically occurred.

Subscribe To My Newsletter.

Join my mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from your's truly.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This